?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Puff-date

Puff might be here sooner than expected.

My blood pressure was still elevated. So, the doctor said that she was thinking of inducing me around April 20th. Yup, that is a week from tomorrow.

They are going to do another sonogram on Tuesday. And see how big the Puff is. The good news is that I have a better chance of having a vaginal delivery if he comes early because he won't have a chance to get as big.

So... yeah...I have to do some serious shopping this weekend.

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
miz_tith
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Umm
*boggles*
I swear uyou have had the quickest pregnancy EVER
(And I know just how much you'll disagree with me there lol)

I'll be thinking of you dearest.
This is AWESOME!
ladytory
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
He will only be three weeks early at that point. It isn't that bad.
miz_tith
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
yeah I looked at my book (it's not as thorough as Tracy's- but it's got the important points in it)

3 weeks is good. You have done a hell of a job dearest.
hpca
Apr. 13th, 2007 08:27 am (UTC)
*shocked look on her face.....heheheh*

My planner saids...."the first week of May..8th week of Tory...don't ask....it probably was important when I wrote it down"....I'm just saying I write things down....don't know if they make any sense...that might be coz of the wine I'm drinking in YIM....giggles
ladytory
Apr. 13th, 2007 11:18 am (UTC)
That doesn't make much sense to me either, and I know I was sober in YIM.

hhbarmaid
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
The Puff is keeping you on your toes already. ;-)

I am so glad that you have good health care providers that are staying on top things so well. I am sending good thoughts your way.
keldie
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC)
*** if that is not SO exciting i dont know what it, it's all good, you';ll be fine.. remember to breathe... dunno if that helps but everyone always says so... lol

I'll tell you this pregnacey has gone SO fast.. well at least for me it has... and plus april 20 is a good day i think...
ladytory
Apr. 13th, 2007 11:19 am (UTC)
Thanks! And after talking to my sister, I feel like I am a wee bit more on top of things myself. My list for Target shopping this week is not nearly as big as I thought that it would be :)
almond_joyz
Apr. 13th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
ooh oooh oooh....I'm so excited for you Tory!!!
mugglewitch1
Apr. 13th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
April 20th is a good day ;-) (It's my b-day) I am very happy for you and hope the next week (or so) goes by as fast or slow as you want it to.
jandjsalmon
Apr. 13th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
BooHiss Blood Pressure!
OH MY GOSH I feel behind. I've read every post, but I haven't commented since I always want to write something prolific... so I save you to my little 'tory' folder and plan to go back, but I never do.

I'm making the time tonight.

One week. WOW! The time sure does fly, eh? The pictures of the little puff are too too sweet. And then the chubby cheeks on the Slytherin. AHGHG. So sweet.

And I just wanted to tell you that it will not be scary if you have to have a c-section. You are informed. You are prepared. You will be fine. Yes, a Vaginal birth is ideal... but you will be fine, should you need to have surgery. (Truth be told - the whole idea of labour scares the crap out of me - three kids and no labour-- so yeah - if you have to have baby by c-section... you'll be fine.)

*keeps thinking happy thoughts for the three of you* ;)
ladytory
Apr. 13th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
Re: BooHiss Blood Pressure!
Oh those chubby cheeks are all mine dear LOL

I am pretty okay with things going either direction (c-section or vaginal) at this point. And I am doing my best to stay calm right now. :D

And I have your email on the list to get a Baby is Here email from violet451 when he arrives.
jandjsalmon
Apr. 14th, 2007 06:50 am (UTC)
I'm on the list? YAY... I'm on the list! ;)
and it's good to stay calm.

Calm Momma=Calm Puff.
hpca
Apr. 13th, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
Holy crap! I'd better get the gift card in the mail then.....I'm sooo behind on this!
ladytory
Apr. 13th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
Yeah I need that for diapers! ;)


fitzette
Apr. 13th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
*flails*

very exciting! Oh man, I love brand new bright pink squishy babies! *beats ovaries into submission*

OK, I know that when I was pregnant, I got loads of advice from everyone and some if was useful and some not so much, and I don't want to be one of those people who tells you how to deal with labor but!

Pitocin contractions? They are not fun. They are not your friend. They don't want to be your friend. There is no shame in pain meds, and there are alternatives to an epidural. From my own experience though, an epidural is your friend. It wants to take you out for drinks and then buy matching t-shirts for the Deathly Hallows release party.

So, do with that what you will.

YAY BABIES!
dr_susannah
Apr. 13th, 2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!! Next week?

I sent you a little something in the mail but it might take 2 weeks to get there! Bugger.....

Anyway, relax and stay calm....*sends soothing draught*......all will be well, and taking care of the blood pressure is important right now.

OOooooOOOOoooooo...this is getting really exciting!

*hugs*
cyclonejuliet
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
fingers crossed for you and the puff.
buckbeakbabie
Apr. 14th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
Have you seen this?

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/6541887.stm

Thought you might be interested. You probably have heard it already, but I said I'd show it to you anyway.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )