?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Countdown is on...

So you might have noticed that there are only 365 days until OotP is released in movie form to the American and Britsh publics.

I noticed.

But what you might not have realized is that this means that all my poppets have 365 days to save their pennies and make thier travel plans. :D

Some of you I know are planning on the NY and London premiers And are saying to yourselves OMG I cannot wait to shear off locks of Dan's or Rupert's hair maul James and Oliver until they forget which twin is which throw Jason Isaccs down and teach him the meaning of pimp cane see the stars in person!"

But there are others of you who are saying to yourself. "OMG only 365 days until I get to go to ladytory's house and see the midnight showing of OotP with my bestest friends in the whole wide world!"

To those of you who are saying the second, I love you. And I soooo cannot wait till the day of joy arrives.

And for those of you who are now saying to yourselves, "OMG I did not know that that there was going to be a party at LadyTory's house with people coming from all over the states and Africa and possibly Australia!" I have just one thing to say... Fly into Cincinnati, OH because it is cheaper than Lexington...

and if you are REALLY lucky browneydweasley might just pick you up at the airport!

Comments

( 68 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
Just another reason to come over to the States ;-)
hpca
Jul. 14th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
I, for one, it's the "OMG only 365 days until I get to go to ladytory's house and see the nidnight showing of OotP with my bestest friends in the whole wide world"!!!!! We'll just squeeeee over the above said ppl!
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Just make sure that Juan lets you out of the house to meet with your imaginary friends!!
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - weasleegirl - Jul. 15th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - weasleegirl - Jul. 15th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 07:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
tqpannie
Jul. 14th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC)
OMG I did not know there was going to be a party. I can pick people up and chauffer them too. LOL

I'm only 40 miles from the airport LOL
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
Woooo HOOOO!

I shall add one more to the guest list!

Awe and thanks for the taxi offer, you have no idea what you might be getting yourself into... ;-)
browneydweasley
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:05 am (UTC)
I'm definitely willing to start the caravan...I think between satindolls & myself we can get the party started from CVG!!! I've already informed them at work to not plan on me being around the entire month of July...I really hoped they know I'm serious! :D
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC)
Oh excellent!
(a la Mr. Burns)

This is going to be just grand!

hee hee!
ladytonks
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
Am sooooo ready for this. Will be starting a Kentucky fund in the fall (don't worry, plenty of time for me to save as I do live in the cupboard under my parent's very nice stairs!!!)

pan_alchemist and I will brave the wilds between Philadelphia and Lexington together. I will be sharing a bit of Suburban and Rural Americana with our friend from South Africa.

I can't wait!!!
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
Squeeee!!!

I can't wait to see you again!

I have found it is so difficult to watch hat boy movies without you!!
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ncsh - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tajareyul - Jul. 14th, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pan_alchemist - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pan_alchemist - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tajareyul - Jul. 15th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pan_alchemist - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ladytory - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pan_alchemist - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - miz_tith - Jul. 14th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
So if you could I would love a lock of Rupert's hair....

:D
tajareyul
Jul. 14th, 2006 04:52 am (UTC)
throw Jason Isaccs down and teach him the meaning of pimp cane--*gigglesnort*

Erm, yeah. If we co-ordinate arrival times, I'll have room in my car for one or two passengers.
hpca
Jul. 14th, 2006 05:15 am (UTC)
*waves hand wildly in the air* Pick me!
(no subject) - tajareyul - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 14th, 2006 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
cyclonejuliet
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
I am so jealous of all of you.
Going back to sulk now...
miz_tith
Jul. 14th, 2006 09:42 am (UTC)
I think you and I are going to have to organise a Aussie September 07 get together.
But half way between you and I is McKay........bugger!!
miz_tith
Jul. 14th, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
*cries*
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC)
*pets*

*and starts another penny jar for Tith*
ninkenate
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
There's a party? Is that for anyone? I'm close enough to drive and not be picked up and might even be able to pick anyone up from Nashville and bring them up with me.
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:23 pm (UTC)
I would say that it might be more of a mini convention at this point!!

But there will be Potter watching, potter discussion and a fair amount of drinking I would say. :D

You are welcome dear, if you really want to cast your lot in with all these crazies hee hee ;-)
pan_alchemist
Jul. 14th, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
*grins like the Kneazle that got ALL the pixies*

Abraxan horses couldn't keep me away!
violet451
Jul. 14th, 2006 05:47 pm (UTC)
It sounds like a hotel reservations should be coordinated for maximum fun and insanity.
*imagining the look of abject horror and awe on the front desk worker's face as the mob of adult Harry Potter loonies converge
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that I might start up an LJ community so that we can put up info and vote on t-shirt designs and the like.
(no subject) - hpca - Jul. 15th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
keldie
Jul. 19th, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
OHHHHH can that be me too? *creeps out form behind corner* can i come to lovely party too...? that would be SOOOO cool....i'm in london now ...i'll just come early....lol...(thats also why this is a bit late ok..sorry..)
( 68 comments — Leave a comment )