?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Insane meme stuff and stuff

Okay here is this meme thingy. :-) I shall really try to do at least 4 out of 7 of these for those who comment. (In other words if I can't think of anything to put I apologize, but that is the way of the world) Sorry all it is Monday and I am not feeling much like an overacheiver at the mo'.

Comment, and . . .

* I’ll respond with something random I like about you.

* I’ll tell you what song/movie reminds me of you.

* I’ll name something we should do together.

* I’ll say something that only makes sense to you and me (or just me).

* I’ll tell you my first/clearest memory of you.

* I’ll leave you a quote that is somehow appropriate to you.

* I’ll ask you something that I’ve always wondered about you.

* If I do this for you, you must do this for one person on your flist

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
almond_joyz
May. 1st, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Hi there so tell me.....
ladytory
May. 2nd, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
1) I like your backgrounds that you use for your journal, is that random enough??? Love the new butterflies, loved the m&m's, loved the crayons. Primary colors make me happy.

2) Mystic Pizza- you would have been good in that movie ;-)

3) We should make Joe's chocolate chip cookies together and then eat them all with a gallon of milk. Or better... make ice cream sandwiches with them.

4)I am always in favor of providing equal opportunity porn.

5)Feeling angry on your behalf about the Dumb Ass Family.

6)“Be patient toward all that is unsolved in your heart and try to love the questions themselves. Do not now seek the answers, which cannot be given you because you would not be able to live them. And the point is to live everything. Live the questions” ~Ranier Maria Rilke

7)What is your favorite non-HP book?

Wow all seven! Okay #2 was a bit of a stretch but still! Hee hee
almond_joyz
May. 2nd, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
My favorite non Harry Potter book is Ragtime by EL Doktorow. I had to read it for American lit in college, and fell in love with it immediately. the instructor used the rhythm of the music to emphasize the tempo of the book and hooked me on it. I have read it five times since, and regretfully gave it to a friend and never got it back. It's been a while since I read it and I'd give anythign to have it back. I think I might just have to go get it at Amazon.
redhot_witch
May. 2nd, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
How 'bout moi??
ladytory
May. 2nd, 2006 03:05 pm (UTC)
1)Whenever I read your journal I get the impression that you are talking really fast. I don't know why, but it amuses me.

2) Hot Blooded by Foreigner (must be the name LOL)

3) Stalk teenage British actors. I think we would look good in all black.

4) Chipmunks? Really?

5) Was it you that was squeeing over my porn???

6) "What do you mean I'm not brave in bed?" ~Harry Potter

7) Where is the coolest place you have gone on vacation??
redhot_witch
May. 5th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
*hee* I love this!! I know I only needed to respond to #7, but I couldn't contain myself...

1) Yes, your impression is dead-on. I'm talking really fast because I'm thinking really fast. I'm a little hyperactive and have adult ADD. I like to get what I'm thinking down as fast as I can so I don't get distracted and forget what I want to say. Sometimes it really sucks....
2) LOL!! Good one.
3) Umm, uhh, so when do we leave for England? *yay*
4) You'll have to enlighten me on the chipmunks thing (or refresh my memory).
5) Yes, it was me who was squeeing over your porn!! You have a really good memory. And Oh. My. God. You write the hottest stuff!! You are among my very favorite authors. I'm currently compiling a list of all my links, journals, and website locations to make a HUGE fic rec entry and there are I think 5 of your stories on my list. I was going to ask your permission if I could rec them in my journal closer to when the post was ready, but as long as I have your attention....May I?
6) Another good one. ;P
7) The coolest place I've ever been on vacation is without a doubt... England. I spent almost an entire month there and I'll tell you, I didn't want to come home. I fell in love with it and I hope to go back someday.
ladytory
May. 5th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
Oh see I made the chipmunk thing up. Hee hee.

And yes please by all means pimp my stories out in your journal.
And you don't need permission to rec any of my stories because I am a review whore and I love the attention :D
ladytonks
May. 3rd, 2006 01:05 am (UTC)
Hit me with your best shot...
ladytory
May. 3rd, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
1)Random hmmmm, I love that you love TOAST. And that you never cry.

2)God Save the Toast??? Scar Head Wizard??? Avada Kadavra Makes Your Enemies Fall Down? The Firewhiskey Song???

3)We should do everything together, especially taking over the world.

4) Upi? Sorry there were Death Eaters in the front yard or I would have gotten back to you sooner.

5)My first distinct memory of you is asking for your real life address before you had surgery and my clearest memory of you which I will remember forever is when we were seeing GoF at the midnight showing and Harry said “I love magic” and you whispered to the screen “And I love you.” That and when you said “It’s Bottom Draco!” When Draco got smacked with the pimp cane.

6) “And without thinking, without planning it, without worrying about the fact that fifty people were watching, Harry kissed her.” ~ HBP BEST QUOTE EVER!!!!

7)Boxers or Briefs??? LOL
kilcarr
May. 3rd, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
jumping on bandwagon ...
I responded...So, what do you really think of me? be kind... I am recently unemployed and feeling verra fragile due to excess time on my hands.
ladytory
May. 3rd, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
Re: jumping on bandwagon ...
1) I like your many nicknames and you willingness to use them in all circumstances.

2) Anything haunting and Irish, On Reglan Road.

3) Ummm you are in on the world wide take over. Also we should do a world wide pub crawl.

4) I had no idea that lipstick was a possible coffee stirrer. And Malfoy Lite, he’s the Diet Coke of Evil.

5) Hmmm Fist distinct memory was hearing your lovely voice on YIM. Clearest/ favorite memory: Telling the Panera guy your name was Fiddy, Storm trooper boots, the Imperial Hedwig’s theme, leaping furniture in a single bound, and KRUMTASTIC BUTTOCKS!!!

6) “You and your arrow/ taking just/ what you fled through” ~ Micheal Ondaatje

7) Can you stop a speeding lawn dart? I mean since you can leap small furniture and all…
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )