?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

How Exciting!

I now have 100 friends on my journal! Wheee! (oh hush I know that about 8 or 10 of you have fic journals that have friended me as well, we are just going to look at the pretty round shiny number here) So of course I was perusing to see who it was that had been the 100th friend and it seems that the prize goes to....

reallycorking !!!

*confetti and MYLAR only ballons fall so as not to scare off harrysmom from the celebration. *

What prize is there for reallycorking you may ask? Well should she choose to accept it, I still have one on demand fic up for grabs. So if you would like dear, give me a prompt and a canon couple (or a piece of art that you wish had a fic and doesn't) and I shall write you a (most likely smutty)story. :)

Thanks so much for all of you who have friended me in the past year or so. It has been lovely getting to know all sorts of HP freaks from across the globe and enjoying your all of your humor and talents and amazing personalities!!


Just an update on previous fic requests: mizufae's Remus/Tonks is with the beta squad, jandjsalmon's George/Luna is half way written at around 3000 words ( I just cannot write a SHORT George/Luna fic!!) and almond_joyz's Def Leppard prompt of "Love Bites" has sent a couple of plot bunnies a nibbling, so it will be up next on the to-write list. :D The others will get responses I promise!!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
well I meant for reallycorking.

But I do run an adoption center for plot bunnies if you want to drop one off :)
natertatersmom
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC)
And raise your hand if you would like to demandvote that reallycorking be made to encouraged to draw a little happy to illustrate the aforementioned smutty fic.....

Oh LOOK! There's a hand!! I see you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you...and you....
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
You are so bad!


No wonder I like you so much.
reallycorking
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
That could be a distinct possibility!
ladytory
Jul. 15th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
send me an email if you have a chance and don't care to dear
My addy is ladytory@gmail.com

Thanks!
*Huggles*
almond_joyz
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
prompt of "Love Bites" has sent a couple of plot bunnies a nibbling,

so nice to know that the bunnies ar ebiting too...smut is always always lovely to find and have written for me...ah, yes, my own smut...looking forward to it...
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
I am going to do my very very very best to make it well worth the wait!

I was thinking of concentrating on "I don't wanna touch you too much baby, cause making love to you might drive me crazy" and the "it's bringing me to my knees" parts of the song. *evil grin*

I am going to aim for "deliciously wicked" on the smut scale :D

Just for you.
reallycorking
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh! For ME?! How cool. :D (SMUT, YAY!)

How about Harry/Ginny and something to do with HOT HOT weather; something summery and fun. Humor would be a wonderful bonus!

You are to sweet to do this, thank you in advance! ^^
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hot, sweaty, funny, very little clothing Harry/Ginny???

*cracks knuckles*

That's my specialty! :D

reallycorking
Jul. 14th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
Muahahaha! *grins excitedly*
ladytory
Jul. 15th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)
All done! :D
harrysmom
Jul. 14th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Thank youso much for not having the latex balloons!!! WOO HOO for 100 friends. impressive! :)

I will bring the Jack to the party...
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
Hmm yummy!

Well I wanted to make sure that you felt completely at ease ;-)
redhot_witch
Jul. 14th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your 100 friends! YAY!

Hot, sweaty, funny, very little clothing Harry/Ginny???

*pants* This fic for reallycorking will be muchly anticipated, I'm sure.

And if a lovely piece of artwork just happens to result from this fic?

Oh. Guh. Yes, yes. Muchly anticipated!
jandjsalmon
Jul. 14th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
YAY! I LOVE long George/Luna fics! I am uber excited!!!!

and how does one figure out which number people are at joining your journal? Not that I'm near 100 yet... but I figure in 1 year and Ihave like 62 it shouldn't be TOO long, right?
ladytory
Jul. 14th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
Just checking on the "friends of" list on my user info.
jandjsalmon
Jul. 15th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
So, mine says

Friends: 98
Friend Comms: 62
Friend Syn: 2

Mutual Friends: 75
Also Friend of: (I assume this means I havn't friended them back) 10
Comm Member of: 26

So Perhaps I'm already over 100 and never knew it. I think I may just count the MUTUAL friends. What do you think? (Not that it really matters to you, but you are one of the mutuals and I value your opinion! ;) )
ladytory
Jul. 15th, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)
I am pretty sure that you have 98 friends.

When I look at my own user info page when I am logged in it has two lists

Friends and Friend of

The Friend of list is the number of people who have friended your journal reguardless of if you have friended them back or not. :D
jandjsalmon
Jul. 15th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Well wow! I had no idea I had so many friends. I only really communicate with a handful so you forget howmany people are reading your journal... I may have to do something fabulous for my 100th person too... AND for my 1 year birthday... AND for your birthday (but I'll be away on the last bit of my vacation (from the 18th to the 9th of August) so you think about whether you want a fic/drabble/icon and I'll make/write it for your birthday, okay?)
jandjsalmon
Jul. 15th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
I dunno, I just looked again and thereare lots of those 98 that I friended but havn' friended me... perhaps on mine (I have the setting set to show me all those categories, I just realised) mutual friends+also friends of=how many people have me friended... cuz I admit it... I can sometimes be fangirly... I have mynuet and jade_okelani friended and neither probaby have any clue who I am! Ah such is life as a regular joe and an 'average' fic writer! ;)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )