?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 6th, 2006

Oh Friday Friday...

Where the bloddy hell are you?????????

(Sorry Anna (and the Autralian Tourism Campaign) I just had to steal that phrase)


I need to start writing again, I think I lose brain cells when I am not writing... well it is either that or the rum that is killing them off and I am leaning much more toward the not writing. I am thinking that I must spend more time on the muggle fiction as it is the only way that I may be able to leave this crap real life working world behind, or at least get more of my student loans paid off, I have no delusions of being a world renowned author, I just want to make the "Local Authors" section of my nearest bookstore. Don't worry I will probably end up splitting my time between the fanfic and the original stuff.

I want to take a month off. I should have been a college professor, then I could have taken sabbaticals and written books about Tolstoy's Virgin/Whore complex or maybe how Harry Potter is the ideal hero and taps into the subconscious of the human race and is there for the world wide phenomenon that it is... or some other such bullshit that would have sounded equally academically pompous.

BUT NOOOOOOOOO

I had to HELP people!

Damn this sense of moral obligation and its crappy monetary return!!!

On a pleasanter note I have taken the past three days and watched the DVD's of the complete series of Firefly and the followed it up with Serenity tonight.

I think I may be able to return to the virtual world tomorrow.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
cyclonejuliet
Jun. 7th, 2006 11:51 am (UTC)
"Chuck another snag on the barbie, cheers big ears and stick a woolly one up ya!" All other great Australian lines to use (if you feel the need).
I am often told that "I care too much" about my job - you are probably also very good at helping people, and if only the damn bureaucracy would let you do it, life would be alot easier.
Keep writing - your stuff is great. And the rum won't ruin any brain cells. I have a theory that it is the third bottle of red that does that.
ladytory
Jun. 7th, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
I speak with three Australians on a regular basis and I have never heard any of those. Course miz_tith said she had never uttered the phrase "G'Day" except to illustrate the fact that she had never said it.

And since I rarely drink wine, it seems my brain cells are safe! Woot!
cyclonejuliet
Jun. 8th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
LOL. I have never said "put another snag on the barbie", "stick a woolly one up ya" is usually said rudely, and I have moved on to bigger and better things since then! But come on mate "cheers big ears" is the classic line for toasting when you are at the pub on a Friday afternoon drinking rum!

You should really use this line and see the reaction! Oh, I really have to stop living in Hicksville and become more sophisticated.
ladytory
Jun. 8th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
See the problem is when I am drinking Rum on a Friday night in voice chat, my Australian friends are grabbing some brekkie on Saturday morning... so there is usually not much toasting on their end LOL. Eating of toast, but not much toasting.
cyclonejuliet
Jun. 8th, 2006 12:06 pm (UTC)
hehe.
buckbeakbabie
Jun. 7th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
Woot for the Firefly/Serenity viewing. I love it. What did you think?
ladytory
Jun. 7th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
Utter and complete love for it dear.

I loved Joss before and I love him even more now.
It is definitely his best work in my opinion.

I am of course still pissed about Wash, but I am trying to soldier on.
buckbeakbabie
Jun. 7th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
That last comment was me. BTW. Sorry.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )