?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Only Tuesday...

Is it me or does the time between weekends just feel longer and longer?

Well now that I have that whole little handy "All Fic Listing" on the side there I don't feel as bad about just updating with sheer randomness, sorry flist LOL.

Well at the moment I have three things that I am trying to focus on (there are always more than that, but hey I really don't want to tease you with things that you might not see for months and months so lets stick with the stuff that might actually make an appearance at some point in the near future.)

1. My Official Bill and Fleur's wedding fic seems to be moving along nicely. But I must admit that it is the slowest going, because different characters keep wanting to pipe up and tell a bit of the story from THEIR Point of View. Molly and Remus were the last ones to chime in and for some gawd awful reason Percy is squeaking in the back of my head to be heard. *eye roll* Who knew?

2. I am in the process of writing a George/Luna fic with the working title of "Elemental" which I actually have a PLAN for! *gasp* It should (if it goes according to the plan) have four parts I am finished with the first and more than halfway done with the second. I am not going to put it up until it is finished, but if I keep at it at the most recent pace, I might be able to knock it out by the weekend.

3. My "Why Harry and Ginny Work in HBP" Essay is at a mere 500 words atm, but there is a page of hand-written notes that go in all available directions that need to yet be incorporated. I really thought that I was done writing papers when I finished Grad School, but hey the Potter fan in me, (a decidedly devoted Orange Crusher) feels the need to produce a well constructed logical arguement. Imagine that...

There are other fics that sit very partially written on my hard drive, but I shall save them for a day when they are closer to seeing the virtual world.

In real life I am getting a NEW COUCH delivered tomorrow! Whee! Only downside to that is my husband and I have to move the old couch and chair out to the curb or down to the basement before heading off to bed tonight as the delivery guys will be there sometime during the day tomorrow and have said that "all obsructions must be removed prior to their arrival." This should be fun with the recently unpinched nerve in my back...

Two more things...

I have a Would anyone else, other than myself and miz_tith be interested in a new community called "Fool Moon" (ladytonks came up with the name)for George/Luna challenges, recs and postings in general? Just let me know...

and

I am Does anyone on my flist want a new GoF icon? I have been screen capping the hell out of my dvd and was just wondering. I have been in an icon making mood for the past few days and just thought that I would offer. I can do GIF animations as well as just stationary ones, so yeah just let me know. I am going to cap this offer at 2 a piece up to 10 total for those of you who are not my usual customers, because they know that all they have to do is wait until a Friday night YIM chat when I have been hitting the rum and I will make them whatever they want. Yeah, I'm easy. What of it???? ;-)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
jandjsalmon
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
I'd actually be interested in a G/L community -- but I don't know thatmany fics to rec etc. I may be NO asset to the community at all... but the G/L I've read -- I've loved...

And heck -- if you're doing a GoF icon offer -- I'd love any Draco ones that you see fit (Yes, yes, I know I'm stuck in a rut -- I just love Tom Felton... ;) ) Never fear, I'd never ask you to do a D/G for me! ;)
ladytory
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
I think I could manage a pretty boys seem to grow on trees thing
Or my friend ladytonks's "it's raining men"

I promise to refrain from the scene in which he gets bitch slapped with the pimp cane hee hee

Let me know if there is any (non d/g) text that you want on it dear and if there is a specific scene you want capped.

If we get the G/L thing up and running I will post it in my LJ so you can find it easy :D
jandjsalmon
Mar. 21st, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

I don't even mind if it's the pimp slap-- I love Draco THAT much ;)

pretty boys seem to grow on trees

Oh, that it were true, eh? ;)
ladytory
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Okay I posted it on your journal dear, don't tell the masses I will be in BIG trouble ;-)
jandjsalmon
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Brilliant! Thanks SO SO much! ;)

*and I won't say a word...*
miz_tith
Mar. 21st, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
I know I don't need to comment- but I will anyway.
Twinness....never gets knocked back!!!
As for the community- we can always badger people into joining!!
tunxeh
Mar. 21st, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
Would anyone else, other than myself and onlymefeelinsad be interested in a new community called "Fool Moon" (ladytonks came up with the name)for George/Luna challenges, recs and postings in general? Just let me know...

I'd certainly watch such a community. Don't know that I'd have a lot to contribute, though.
violet451
Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Hey clever little sister! I'd love to read a ton of G/L fics! I so love Luna. But what I'd really love is an icon of not-so-young-as-he-used-to-be Mr. Felton in that sexy-as-hell black suit from the World Cup bit. (Damn, there's a lot of hyphens in that sentence!)
ladytory
Mar. 22nd, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
Have you met jandj up there at the top of the list???

She is a Mr. Darcy fan as well. I recommended the Pamela Aiden books to her.

I think that the two of you would get along just swell LOL!
ladytory
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
This is only because you are my sister and I love you, NO ONE else would even tempt me into making something as evil as this:

*hangs head in shame*
Image hosting by Photobucket
violet451
Mar. 22nd, 2006 02:00 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!! *squee*
You are the queen. I cannot believe you did this for me!!!!! Yippee. I hope this doesn't adversely affect your reputation!!!
jandjsalmon
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
*giggles*

It seems ladytory does not just have one degenerate on her flist -- she made me a BRILLIANT D/G icon even though it might make her a pariah among Orange Crushers... I love the one she made for you... not that I ship D/H... but it has Tom -- so I can't NOT love it! ;)

And I adored the Pamela Aidan books -- Mr. Darcy is love! ;)
ladytory
Mar. 22nd, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah but you must realize that the ABOVE degenerate is my big sister LOL
jandjsalmon
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
Ah, but you love us both -- I'm sure! ;)
violet451
Mar. 23rd, 2006 05:13 am (UTC)
Yours is good too- both Tom Felton and Jason Issacs? Damn! Draco and Ginny seem to get paired up in SS/HG fics often times, so I've read D/G a bit. I'm not sure which of my HP fic obsessions is more disturbing to Tory. It's probably a toss-up (pukey pun intended).
jandjsalmon
Mar. 23rd, 2006 07:04 am (UTC)
You read SS/Hr? I don't usually, but I came across a pretty fair one that had about equal parts D/G and Snape/Hermione. Here's the link -- in case you'd like to read it. It's not the BEST fic in the world... but it's not terrible! ;)

Someone to Watch Over Me by Kassandra Ramsey

Tory was one of the first fic writers I ever read (along with velvethope. I can't say that either of them are very impressed with my ship-jumping... or should I say Cross-shipping... ;)
tajareyul
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
Hmm, seems I'll have to watch GoF again before Friday. Actually, I had an idea for an icon while at work today. (Mindless drudgery leaves me loads of thinking time.) It's just words, so it would have to flash from one phrase to the next (and if I knew how to do the flashy thing, I'd do it up myself).
"What GENIUS is responsible for this bit of what-the-fuckery?"
ladytory
Mar. 22nd, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
Think I can swing that Taj!
Any color scheme you prefer???
tajareyul
Mar. 22nd, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
Ah, hmmm. Hadn't thought that far. 'Genius' ought to be in red, unless the all caps and the red would be overkill. Other than that, I like green and blue on a white background or a light(er) green and yellow on a black background.
phoenixankaa
Mar. 22nd, 2006 06:23 am (UTC)
Hmmm... since as you know I am so hard to please (yeah right) If you are feeling up to it I would love anything starring Harry/Ginny or even just Ginny. We pirates are so predictable are we not? As for your new community you know I would follow you all anywhere. In fact I have been exclusively writing H/G for so long now a George/Luna fic might just be what I need to re-charge the old imagination.

Oh, and good luck with the couch. ;)
ladytory
Mar. 25th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
this is from Red and Gold by bluestraggler

So please credit in your description okay? Thanks!

Image hosting by Photobucket
ladytory
Mar. 25th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
The art to this one is from the wonderful reallycorking

Please credit the artist as well dear.

Image hosting by Photobucket
ozma_katiebell
Mar. 26th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
George/Luna
Heck, I'll join. George and Luna makes perfect sense to me!
ladytory
Mar. 26th, 2006 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: George/Luna
well annamel started georgeluna so I signed up there.

I enjoyed your G/L story over at "The Burrow" archive immensley!

But if you think that we need another community I have no problem starting one up LOL
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )