?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Simple Pleasures Meme

tagged by gowdie

Name ten of life's simple pleasures that you like most, then pick ten people to do the same. Try to be original and creative and not to use things that someone else has already used.

1. The sky: clouds, stars, sunsets, glowing rings around a full moon, Orion and Cassiopia, sunrises on the dreadful occasion that I am up that early.

2. The ability to read. Books, magazines, newspapers, internet posts.

3. Warm dogs next to my cold feet on the couch and in bed.

4. Taking my husband's glasses off when he falls asleep in front of the tv.

5. Singing really loud to the radio in the car.

6. The fact that my husband can cook, well. And that he does so often.

7. Good chocolate.

8. Rain.

9. Hearing my husband breathing while he sleeps.

10. flannel sheets.

I tag ladytonks (who must include toast), kilcarr, jandjsalmon, pan_alchemist, miz_tith because there are never enough meme posts, violet451, phoenixankaa, tajareyul, hpca, and weasleegirl

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
almond_joyz
Mar. 6th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
LOves flannel sheets too!
jandjsalmon
Mar. 6th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... 10 simple pleasures?
1. The way my boys say "I love you" when they are about 2 years old... "I Yuh You!
2. Holding Jay's hand while he drives
3. As an unfunny person... making my husband really laugh...
4. the smell of my house after clean-up day... (especially after my hubby vacuums the floor)
5. crying myself silly during a BRILLIANT movie like Schindler's List and then having Jay just hold me while I sob.
6. the feeling of reading a book and NOT being able to put it down, it's so good!
7. Climbing into a bed with brand new sheets on it.
8. When my toddler says he wants Mummy not Daddy! (Hee...hee...hee...)
9. making a really good meal and KNOWING it was really good... and everyone else does too...
10. putting on a nice clean pair of socks.
ladytory
Mar. 7th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
Oh yay for holding hands while driving!! :D
and I soooo forgot about clean sheets!!!!!

I knew that you would come up with some good ones!
gowdie
Mar. 7th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
Oh! While I was walking around the house thinking of mine I was planning on singing in the car. It's the whole point of driving as far as I'm concerned. And then I forgot. Stars are also a very good thing.
weasleegirl
Mar. 8th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
Oooooo I'm tagged! K..I'm posting on my LJ of course. ;)
tajareyul
Mar. 10th, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
Thanks for tagging me, by the way. And I am sooo jealous of anyone who can include spouse-related things among their simple pleasures.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )